Rynear Tyson1

M, #2321, b. circa 1659, d. 27 September 1745
  • Birth*: circa 1659; Germany; Birth year calculated from age at death.
  • Marriage*: It is not known whether Tyson married before or after immigrating. Hull asserts that the marriage occurred in Pennsylvania, but also asserts, probably incorrectly, that her name was Maria & was English.; Principal:Margaret Striepers1,2
  • Death*: 27 September 1745; Abington Twp., Montgomery Co. (now), Pennsylvania; Death 7th mo 27 1745, aged 86.
    Both Roberts & Hull cite 'The Friend' Vol 30 (1857), p. 229
    Many Friends Germantown Prep. Mtg. burials of this period were recorded in the Abington Mo. Mtg. records. Tyson is not in the index of Cope's Abington abstract.3,4
Last Edited: 9 Apr 2012

Family:

Margaret Striepers d. b 1741
  • Marriage*: It is not known whether Tyson married before or after immigrating. Hull asserts that the marriage occurred in Pennsylvania, but also asserts, probably incorrectly, that her name was Maria & was English.; Principal:Margaret Striepers1,2

Children:

Matthias Tyson9 b. 31 Aug 1686, d. bt Apr 1727 - May 1727
Isaac Tyson9 b. 7 Nov 1688
Elizabeth Tyson+ 9 b. 7 Oct 1690
John Tyson9 b. 19 Dec 1692
Abraham Tyson9 b. 10 Oct 1694
Derrick Tyson9 b. 6 Nov 1696
Sarah Tyson9 b. 19 Feb 1698
Peter Tyson9 b. 6 May 1700
Henry Tyson9 b. 4 May 1702

Notes

  • Name Variation: Reinert Teissen2
  • Immigration*: 1683; Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., Pennsylvania
  • Note*: Tyson was among a group of families from the town of Krefeld, a town along the Rhine in Germany. "In nationality, that is, in origin, language and customs, the Krefelders were Netherlanders, while the Krisheimers were Netherlanders and German-speaking Swiss. From the point of view of religious affiliations, they were not German Lutherans, but had been Dutch Reformed or Zwinglians, then Mennonites, and having converted from Mennonite to the Quaker faith and organization, they were Quakers in full standing before, during, and some time after their settlement of Germantown."5
  • Note: Emigration: Mame Ellison Wood writes that the thirty three Credfeld Quakers, including Tyson, "went over from Rotterdam to London, whence through James Claypoole, the Quaker merchant of the latter city, they obtained passage in the ship Concord of 500 tons burden, which left England July 24, 1683, and arrived in Philadelphia October 8, 1683."6,7
  • Note: Tyson purchased land in Germantown in 1683. In 1700 removed to Abington Twp. and was an active member of the Abington Monthly Meeting.8
  • Note: Abstract of will:
    "Will of Rynear Tyson, of Abington, Co. Phila., yeoman.
    To my grandson Matthew Tyson (son of my son Matthias Tyson), £6, in full of all right of my said son Matthias, who has already in his life time received his full share.
    To my sons John, Abraham, Derick and Peter, £6 each.
    To my son Henry Tyson, £8.
    To my daus. Elizth. Lucken and Sarah Kirk, £6 each.
    To my dau. Elizth. Lucan, all my Dutch Books.
    All my goods remaining in the store room (except ye stove) shall be divided between my sons John, Abraham, Derick, Peter and Henry Tyson, and my daus. Elizth. Lucans and Sarah Kirk, equally.
    To my granddau. Abigail Tyson, my riding horse.
    Residue to my executor.
    Execr.: my son Isaac Tyson.
    Dated 21 December 1741; pro. October 26, 1745.
    Signed: Reynear Tyson. [mark]
    Wits.: Step. Jenkin, Abigail Jenkins, William Jenkins.
    [Phila. Will Book H, p. 63]"8
  • Note: Additional sources of biographical sketches:
    Roberts reprints excerpts from The Friend 30:229, from Historical Collections Relating to the Potts Family in Great Britain and America by Thomas Maxwell Potts, from The Settlement of Germantown, Pennsylvania, and the Beginning of German Immigration to North America by Samuel W. Pennypacker, and says see also William Penn and the Dutch Quaker Migration to Pennsylvania by William I Hull.
    The Mame Ellison Wood paper contains many details. Also, she reached the same conclusion as Roberts regarding the identity of Tyson's wife.

Citations

  1. [S23] Ancestry of Clarence V. Roberts & Frances A. (Walton) Roberts : comprising a chart and sketches of some fifty-six ancestral families who settled mostly in or near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. by Clarence V. Roberts. Published 1940 by the compiler; printers Wm. F. Fell, Phila., p. 270-273 & 258-260.
  2. [S511] William Penn and the Dutch Quaker Migration to Pennsylvania, by William I. Hull. Genealogical Publ Co. 1970 Baltimore., p. 220-2, 406.
  3. [S149] The Friend (journal).
  4. [S419] Society of Friends, Abington Monthly Meeting. Women's Minutes and Marriages , Births & Deaths, now Montgomery Co., Pa., abstracted by Gilbert Cope, about 1903. Filmed at Historical Society of Pennsylvania. FHL Microfilm 383,428. Item 2.
  5. [S511] William Penn and the Dutch Quaker Migration to Pennsylvania, by William I. Hull. Genealogical Publ Co. 1970 Baltimore., p. 179.
  6. [S486] Various Pennsylvania families, A-Z; from Mame Ellison Wood Collection. (a collection correspondence, work papers & reports. written 1930s?) FHL microfilm 531,289, 'Tyson' surname folder., 'Tyson' surname folder, FHL microfilm 531,289.
  7. [S164] Genealogy of the Shoemaker Family of Cheltenham, Pennsylvania, by Benjamin H. Shoemaker, JB Lippincott Co Phil. 1903. Available on web at BYU via FHL catalog., p. 13.
  8. [S23] Ancestry of Clarence V. Roberts & Frances A. (Walton) Roberts : comprising a chart and sketches of some fifty-six ancestral families who settled mostly in or near Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. by Clarence V. Roberts. Published 1940 by the compiler; printers Wm. F. Fell, Phila., p. 270-273.
  9. [S415] Society of Friends, Abington Monthly Meeting, Births & Deaths 1682-1809 Vol I. Filmed at Friends Historical Library, Swarthmore College. FHL microfilm 20,375. Appear to be original records., p. 16, Births of Rynier Tysons Children.